Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Kingston upon Hull, in numbers.

Hull has reopened its Maritime Museum while preparing a separate redevelopment at Albion Square. An operating visitor attraction and a selected development partner are different stages of regeneration.

Kingston upon Hull, City of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

273,257

Mid-2025 · Kingston upon Hull, City of

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£136,000

July 2026 · Kingston upon Hull, City of

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £135,511.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£694

August 2026 · Kingston upon Hull, City of

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Kingston upon Hull, City of had 8,542 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (3.2% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Kingston upon Hull, City of · people

246.4k261.6k276.7k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Kingston upon Hull, City of
Periodpeople
1996264,715
1997261,905
1998259,764
1999255,872
2000252,286
2001249,913
2002249,463
2003250,604
2004253,049
2005255,159
2006255,497
2007255,761
2008256,746
2009256,079
2010256,174
2011256,123
2012258,085
2013259,094
2014260,896
2015262,711
2016265,338
2017267,566
2018268,223
2019268,749
2020267,591
2021266,516
2022269,026
2023273,245
2024274,727
2025273,257
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Kingston upon Hull, City of · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£430£571£713January 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Kingston upon Hull, City of
Period£ per month
January 2015458
February 2015460
March 2015461
April 2015462
May 2015461
June 2015461
July 2015461
August 2015461
September 2015462
October 2015463
November 2015463
December 2015464
January 2016464
February 2016463
March 2016463
April 2016465
May 2016468
June 2016471
July 2016472
August 2016474
September 2016475
October 2016476
November 2016476
December 2016477
January 2017478
February 2017481
March 2017483
April 2017485
May 2017484
June 2017482
July 2017483
August 2017484
September 2017486
October 2017488
November 2017487
December 2017485
January 2018483
February 2018483
March 2018483
April 2018483
May 2018483
June 2018483
July 2018483
August 2018483
September 2018483
October 2018483
November 2018482
December 2018481
January 2019481
February 2019481
March 2019482
April 2019483
May 2019483
June 2019485
July 2019488
August 2019491
September 2019493
October 2019493
November 2019493
December 2019493
January 2020494
February 2020495
March 2020495
April 2020495
May 2020495
June 2020495
July 2020496
August 2020496
September 2020496
October 2020499
November 2020501
December 2020503
January 2021505
February 2021507
March 2021508
April 2021510
May 2021512
June 2021512
July 2021512
August 2021512
September 2021514
October 2021515
November 2021516
December 2021517
January 2022519
February 2022521
March 2022522
April 2022523
May 2022524
June 2022525
July 2022528
August 2022529
September 2022531
October 2022531
November 2022532
December 2022533
January 2023536
February 2023540
March 2023545
April 2023547
May 2023549
June 2023549
July 2023553
August 2023557
September 2023563
October 2023567
November 2023568
December 2023571
January 2024573
February 2024574
March 2024578
April 2024584
May 2024591
June 2024595
July 2024595
August 2024601
September 2024606
October 2024616
November 2024621
December 2024629
January 2025631
February 2025635
March 2025639
April 2025642
May 2025643
June 2025644
July 2025645
August 2025646
September 2025647
October 2025652
November 2025659
December 2025666
January 2026670
February 2026676
March 2026684
April 2026689
May 2026690
June 2026690
July 2026691
August 2026694
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Kingston upon Hull, City of · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£16.7k£80.4k£144kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Kingston upon Hull, City of
Period£
January 199532,280
February 199532,440
March 199532,361
April 199532,847
May 199532,863
June 199533,301
July 199532,625
August 199532,647
September 199532,156
October 199532,008
November 199531,710
December 199531,615
January 199631,812
February 199631,560
March 199631,570
April 199631,545
May 199632,046
June 199632,069
July 199631,925
August 199631,638
September 199631,519
October 199631,101
November 199630,816
December 199630,968
January 199731,073
February 199730,989
March 199730,811
April 199731,240
May 199731,467
June 199731,392
July 199731,104
August 199730,784
September 199730,524
October 199730,066
November 199729,968
December 199729,805
January 199830,058
February 199830,113
March 199830,290
April 199830,001
May 199830,353
June 199830,060
July 199831,012
August 199830,787
September 199831,012
October 199830,226
November 199829,452
December 199829,493
January 199929,924
February 199930,402
March 199931,147
April 199931,214
May 199932,206
June 199931,502
July 199931,530
August 199931,104
September 199931,738
October 199931,874
November 199931,946
December 199931,450
January 200031,080
February 200030,963
March 200031,126
April 200031,915
May 200031,390
June 200031,459
July 200031,075
August 200031,545
September 200031,403
October 200031,393
November 200031,238
December 200031,243
January 200131,061
February 200130,754
March 200131,198
April 200131,348
May 200132,476
June 200132,635
July 200132,887
August 200132,703
September 200132,738
October 200132,925
November 200133,452
December 200133,516
January 200233,636
February 200233,256
March 200233,622
April 200234,162
May 200235,239
June 200236,093
July 200236,894
August 200238,050
September 200238,116
October 200238,931
November 200239,885
December 200241,818
January 200342,049
February 200342,050
March 200342,071
April 200343,872
May 200344,926
June 200346,381
July 200347,100
August 200348,019
September 200349,683
October 200350,407
November 200350,932
December 200350,213
January 200449,756
February 200450,001
March 200452,119
April 200454,436
May 200457,246
June 200458,363
July 200460,178
August 200461,484
September 200461,934
October 200462,647
November 200462,203
December 200464,104
January 200563,672
February 200565,766
March 200565,153
April 200566,544
May 200567,163
June 200568,216
July 200569,823
August 200569,880
September 200571,914
October 200572,873
November 200574,172
December 200575,120
January 200675,095
February 200674,732
March 200674,708
April 200677,513
May 200680,415
June 200681,876
July 200681,700
August 200681,680
September 200682,410
October 200683,105
November 200684,161
December 200685,672
January 200786,151
February 200787,379
March 200788,237
April 200790,015
May 200791,378
June 200792,333
July 200792,330
August 200791,980
September 200790,607
October 200790,202
November 200790,181
December 200791,795
January 200890,913
February 200890,308
March 200889,225
April 200890,261
May 200891,025
June 200890,316
July 200890,586
August 200889,845
September 200886,776
October 200884,571
November 200882,995
December 200884,125
January 200981,751
February 200979,068
March 200976,799
April 200976,174
May 200977,086
June 200976,986
July 200979,274
August 200980,058
September 200982,544
October 200983,293
November 200984,391
December 200985,530
January 201084,765
February 201084,285
March 201082,909
April 201083,047
May 201083,868
June 201085,051
July 201086,781
August 201086,299
September 201085,828
October 201084,441
November 201083,806
December 201084,049
January 201183,047
February 201182,060
March 201180,618
April 201182,499
May 201183,720
June 201183,537
July 201181,020
August 201180,027
September 201180,904
October 201180,095
November 201180,561
December 201179,490
January 201278,834
February 201276,749
March 201277,040
April 201278,538
May 201279,275
June 201280,573
July 201281,322
August 201282,466
September 201281,525
October 201281,264
November 201282,375
December 201282,588
January 201382,571
February 201381,581
March 201382,586
April 201382,804
May 201382,816
June 201382,340
July 201381,957
August 201381,662
September 201381,276
October 201381,584
November 201382,324
December 201382,214
January 201482,914
February 201483,364
March 201483,244
April 201483,355
May 201483,375
June 201484,557
July 201485,310
August 201485,680
September 201485,990
October 201485,517
November 201485,195
December 201484,758
January 201585,267
February 201585,253
March 201585,358
April 201585,128
May 201585,847
June 201586,069
July 201587,529
August 201588,169
September 201588,966
October 201588,720
November 201588,487
December 201588,555
January 201688,712
February 201688,740
March 201688,081
April 201690,261
May 201692,581
June 201694,531
July 201693,463
August 201693,997
September 201694,561
October 201696,239
November 201696,353
December 201698,110
January 201797,486
February 201797,278
March 201795,968
April 201796,718
May 201797,511
June 201798,883
July 201799,095
August 201799,150
September 201799,012
October 201798,697
November 201799,195
December 2017100,424
January 2018100,607
February 2018100,081
March 201897,855
April 201898,698
May 201899,054
June 2018101,244
July 2018102,458
August 2018103,714
September 2018103,889
October 2018104,136
November 2018104,280
December 2018103,579
January 2019102,541
February 2019100,739
March 2019100,854
April 2019100,938
May 2019101,703
June 2019103,051
July 2019104,516
August 2019106,017
September 2019104,858
October 2019104,650
November 2019104,154
December 2019103,653
January 2020103,673
February 2020103,413
March 2020104,903
April 2020104,939
May 2020106,502
June 2020106,341
July 2020105,946
August 2020104,530
September 2020104,880
October 2020106,300
November 2020107,731
December 2020108,033
January 2021109,598
February 2021110,454
March 2021112,169
April 2021111,962
May 2021113,574
June 2021115,837
July 2021116,966
August 2021117,534
September 2021118,561
October 2021118,787
November 2021118,738
December 2021117,321
January 2022119,343
February 2022120,484
March 2022121,123
April 2022120,818
May 2022122,808
June 2022125,939
July 2022127,910
August 2022128,526
September 2022128,034
October 2022127,529
November 2022126,679
December 2022126,338
January 2023125,991
February 2023125,552
March 2023123,096
April 2023121,947
May 2023120,778
June 2023123,684
July 2023124,255
August 2023126,429
September 2023124,515
October 2023125,360
November 2023124,136
December 2023124,849
January 2024122,207
February 2024121,974
March 2024121,028
April 2024123,722
May 2024124,704
June 2024127,126
July 2024127,689
August 2024128,548
September 2024127,297
October 2024126,937
November 2024126,730
December 2024129,029
January 2025129,616
February 2025130,323
March 2025130,139
April 2025128,900
May 2025129,061
June 2025126,215
July 2025128,000
August 2025128,171
September 2025130,229
October 2025130,885
November 2025130,551
December 2025130,765
January 2026130,139
February 2026132,338
March 2026133,463
April 2026134,691
May 2026133,000
June 2026134,043
July 2026135,511
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Make Albion Square complement Hull’s reopened museum

Hull Maritime Museum has reopened, while Albion Square has a preferred development partner and further planning work ahead.

Proposed response: Use the next Albion Square decisions to improve connections and activity around existing destinations.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £694 a month (August 2026) in Kingston upon Hull, City of council area. This is £765 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

15.3% of people in Kingston upon Hull, City of council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Albion Square, Hull city centre

Albion Square

A new development partner will help shape the reuse of a large city-centre site, including the former department-store area.

Preferred lead development partner selected · evidence dated 2026-05-19

Responsible body: Hull City Council and Capital&Centric

Progress, funding and source

The council confirms Capital&Centric as preferred lead development partner. This marks preparation and partnership work, not completion of the buildings.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Step forward for Albion Square as Capital&Centric confirmed as preferred lead development partner →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Maritime Museum, Queen Victoria Square

Hull Maritime Museum

The restored museum has reopened as part of Hull’s maritime programme, giving residents and visitors renewed access to the city’s seafaring history.

Museum reopened · evidence dated 2026-08-20

Responsible body: Hull City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council’s August update explicitly confirms the Maritime Museum reopening and launch of the maritime offer. This is later evidence than the July opening announcements.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Hull ready to welcome Premier League football fans →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →