Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Avenue: your area

Avenue ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (17.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.8% here, compared with 21.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (17 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (16.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Avenue ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,754 out of 12,699.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Avenue ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

759 out of 12,699.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,699

21 March 2021 · Avenue ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,699 out of 12,699.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Avenue ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,159 out of 10,730.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Avenue ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,222 out of 6,137.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Avenue ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,173 out of 6,137.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Avenue ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,928 out of 10,730.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Avenue ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,543 out of 6,137.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Avenue ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

647 out of 6,137.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Avenue ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,024 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,845 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Avenue ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 135 mapped crimes in September 2024; 192 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Avenue
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241359
October 202414112
November 20241467
December 20241625
January 20251484
February 202512314
March 202515211
April 202518415
May 202515916
June 202516321
July 202516226
August 202517032
September 202516013
October 202519818
November 20251757
December 20251874
January 202615811
February 20261695
March 20261585
April 202614510
May 202616216
June 20261586
July 202616214
August 202619214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Avenue
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime759
public order210
criminal damage arson183
burglary176
shoplifting169
other theft150
vehicle crime137
drugs72
bicycle theft59
other crime43
robbery31
possession of weapons22
theft from the person13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →