Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Beverley & Newland: your area

Beverley & Newland ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (20.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (18.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.9% here, compared with 24.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (5.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Beverley & Newland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,319 out of 15,644.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Beverley & Newland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

752 out of 15,644.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,644

21 March 2021 · Beverley & Newland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,644 out of 15,644.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Beverley & Newland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,505 out of 13,386.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Beverley & Newland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,620 out of 6,737.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Beverley & Newland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,274 out of 6,737.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Beverley & Newland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,905 out of 13,386.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · Beverley & Newland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,830 out of 6,739.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Beverley & Newland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

446 out of 6,739.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beverley & Newland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,228 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,825 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beverley & Newland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 140 mapped crimes in September 2024; 229 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beverley & Newland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414011
October 202412413
November 20241277
December 20241105
January 20251349
February 202515812
March 20251645
April 20251637
May 202518511
June 202515117
July 202517713
August 202519218
September 20251704
October 202517415
November 202517710
December 20251648
January 20261858
February 202619511
March 20261937
April 202619516
May 202618013
June 20261639
July 202620316
August 202622911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beverley & Newland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime837
shoplifting252
public order195
criminal damage arson186
burglary170
other theft155
drugs118
other crime85
vehicle crime85
bicycle theft76
robbery37
possession of weapons20
theft from the person12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →