Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Boothferry: your area

Boothferry ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (11.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.9% here, compared with 24.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (6.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Boothferry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,291 out of 11,845.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Boothferry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

676 out of 11,847.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,845

21 March 2021 · Boothferry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,845 out of 11,845.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Boothferry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,219 out of 9,775.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Boothferry ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,713 out of 5,283.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Boothferry ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

947 out of 5,283.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Boothferry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,034 out of 9,775.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Boothferry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

929 out of 5,287.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Boothferry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

803 out of 5,287.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boothferry ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

852 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 722 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boothferry ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boothferry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024644
October 2024456
November 2024422
December 2024530
January 2025591
February 2025473
March 20256410
April 20258016
May 2025844
June 2025608
July 2025745
August 2025504
September 2025662
October 2025538
November 2025533
December 2025492
January 2026593
February 2026454
March 2026416
April 20268610
May 2026827
June 202611210
July 202610610
August 20261002
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boothferry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime274
shoplifting180
public order81
criminal damage arson80
vehicle crime72
other theft61
burglary44
other crime24
drugs11
robbery10
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →