Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Central: your area

Central ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (15.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (11.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.3% here, compared with 25.3% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (8.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,182 out of 10,858.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

903 out of 10,858.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,858

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,858 out of 10,858.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,850 out of 8,725.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.7%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,514 out of 5,043.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,639 out of 5,043.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,909 out of 8,725.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,991 out of 5,043.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,925 out of 5,043.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,401 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,130 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 238 mapped crimes in September 2024; 328 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202423815
October 202424217
November 202422619
December 202427217
January 202526015
February 20252328
March 20252553
April 202526118
May 202526217
June 202527317
July 202533719
August 202527219
September 202529416
October 202527616
November 20252876
December 20252758
January 20262398
February 20262646
March 202627310
April 202629011
May 202629118
June 202630315
July 202628134
August 202632827
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,395
public order428
criminal damage arson356
shoplifting275
other theft226
burglary189
vehicle crime118
drugs103
bicycle theft87
other crime85
possession of weapons58
robbery55
theft from the person26
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →