Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Drypool: your area

Drypool ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (10.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (8.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.9% here, compared with 21.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (3.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Drypool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,897 out of 12,053.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Drypool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

890 out of 12,053.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,053

21 March 2021 · Drypool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,053 out of 12,053.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Drypool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,499 out of 10,017.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Drypool ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,376 out of 5,893.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Drypool ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,445 out of 5,893.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Drypool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,469 out of 10,017.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Drypool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,045 out of 5,896.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Drypool ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,070 out of 5,896.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Drypool ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,765 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,868 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Drypool ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 137 mapped crimes in September 2024; 118 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Drypool
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241375
October 20241766
November 202412212
December 20241447
January 20251335
February 20251194
March 202512811
April 202518910
May 202517611
June 202516818
July 202520715
August 202516913
September 20251696
October 20251477
November 20251234
December 20251317
January 20261345
February 20261502
March 20261368
April 202616011
May 20261488
June 202614812
July 202620117
August 20261185
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Drypool
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime671
shoplifting292
public order223
criminal damage arson148
other theft139
burglary73
drugs53
vehicle crime39
bicycle theft38
other crime37
robbery32
possession of weapons13
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →