Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Holderness: your area

Holderness ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (23.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.9% here, compared with 24.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (9.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.2% here, compared with 25.3% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Holderness ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,109 out of 11,992.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Holderness ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

469 out of 11,992.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,993

21 March 2021 · Holderness ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,993 out of 11,993.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Holderness ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,107 out of 9,847.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Holderness ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,530 out of 5,127.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Holderness ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

763 out of 5,127.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Holderness ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,993 out of 9,847.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Holderness ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,044 out of 5,126.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Holderness ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

176 out of 5,126.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holderness ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

990 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,001 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holderness ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holderness
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024852
October 2024763
November 2024916
December 2024605
January 2025895
February 2025635
March 2025794
April 20258213
May 20257611
June 20259612
July 202510811
August 20259611
September 2025736
October 20259812
November 2025703
December 2025724
January 2026584
February 2026475
March 2026752
April 2026803
May 2026955
June 20261107
July 202612614
August 2026865
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Holderness
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime389
shoplifting173
public order88
criminal damage arson83
other theft77
burglary51
vehicle crime32
bicycle theft30
other crime21
robbery17
drugs14
possession of weapons10
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →