Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Kingswood: your area

Kingswood ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (25.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 5.9% here, compared with 24.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (18.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.4% here, compared with 25.3% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (15.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

4%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

400 out of 9,905.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

165 out of 9,904.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,904

21 March 2021 · Kingswood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,904 out of 9,904.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,600 out of 7,382.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,145 out of 3,831.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

226 out of 3,831.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

693 out of 7,382.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

714 out of 3,834.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

58 out of 3,834.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingswood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

656 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 700 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingswood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingswood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024634
October 2024583
November 2024619
December 2024633
January 2025643
February 2025563
March 2025596
April 2025323
May 2025504
June 20257110
July 20256511
August 20255810
September 2025463
October 2025435
November 2025441
December 2025478
January 2026340
February 20265512
March 2026546
April 2026558
May 20268215
June 2026649
July 20266011
August 2026728
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingswood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime269
shoplifting141
public order58
other theft52
criminal damage arson50
vehicle crime23
burglary18
bicycle theft13
other crime11
robbery10
drugs7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →