Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Longhill & Bilton Grange: your area

Longhill & Bilton Grange ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (11.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (10.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.8% here, compared with 24.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (6.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Longhill & Bilton Grange ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,426 out of 12,857.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Longhill & Bilton Grange ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,021 out of 12,854.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,857

21 March 2021 · Longhill & Bilton Grange ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,857 out of 12,857.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Longhill & Bilton Grange ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,555 out of 9,904.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66%

21 March 2021 · Longhill & Bilton Grange ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,569 out of 5,408.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Longhill & Bilton Grange ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,666 out of 5,408.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Longhill & Bilton Grange ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,992 out of 9,904.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Longhill & Bilton Grange ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

720 out of 5,406.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Longhill & Bilton Grange ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,099 out of 5,406.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Longhill & Bilton Grange ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,295 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,661 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Longhill & Bilton Grange ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 149 mapped crimes in September 2024; 146 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Longhill & Bilton Grange
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241499
October 202414020
November 20241267
December 20241244
January 202515314
February 20251055
March 202513612
April 20251264
May 202514227
June 202514810
July 20251894
August 20251239
September 202512320
October 20251066
November 202510613
December 20251016
January 2026878
February 2026833
March 20261226
April 202610010
May 20261049
June 20261179
July 20261006
August 202614613
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Longhill & Bilton Grange
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime654
criminal damage arson130
public order117
shoplifting103
other theft91
burglary55
other crime43
vehicle crime31
drugs29
robbery22
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →