Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Marfleet: your area

Marfleet ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 53% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (26.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (8.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.5% here, compared with 24.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (8.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Marfleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,850 out of 13,728.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Marfleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,175 out of 13,728.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,728

21 March 2021 · Marfleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,728 out of 13,728.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Marfleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,400 out of 10,162.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.1%

21 March 2021 · Marfleet ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,928 out of 5,685.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Marfleet ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,903 out of 5,685.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Marfleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,306 out of 10,162.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Marfleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

858 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

53%

21 March 2021 · Marfleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,038 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marfleet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,096 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,124 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marfleet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 182 mapped crimes in September 2024; 177 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marfleet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241829
October 202416311
November 20241527
December 202417910
January 20251717
February 20251453
March 202516713
April 202518511
May 202517716
June 202518816
July 202523621
August 202517918
September 20252056
October 202516312
November 20251836
December 202515811
January 20261639
February 20261845
March 20261627
April 20261479
May 202619417
June 202619517
July 202616518
August 202617714
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marfleet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,065
criminal damage arson216
shoplifting183
public order177
other theft127
vehicle crime71
burglary70
other crime66
drugs38
robbery28
bicycle theft27
possession of weapons24
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →