Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Newington & Gipsyville: your area

Newington & Gipsyville ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (9.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11% here, compared with 15.3% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (4.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (3.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11%

21 March 2021 · Newington & Gipsyville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,870 out of 17,026.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Newington & Gipsyville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,213 out of 17,026.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,026

21 March 2021 · Newington & Gipsyville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,026 out of 17,026.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Newington & Gipsyville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,700 out of 13,188.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Newington & Gipsyville ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,379 out of 7,212.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Newington & Gipsyville ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,888 out of 7,212.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Newington & Gipsyville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,545 out of 13,188.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Newington & Gipsyville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,391 out of 7,212.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Newington & Gipsyville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,666 out of 7,212.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newington & Gipsyville ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,097 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,971 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newington & Gipsyville ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 184 mapped crimes in September 2024; 200 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newington & Gipsyville
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418420
October 202417017
November 202414411
December 202416413
January 20251318
February 20251604
March 202515514
April 20251677
May 202517712
June 202515812
July 202518913
August 202517211
September 20251767
October 202517313
November 202516011
December 202514610
January 202617210
February 20261368
March 20261689
April 20261688
May 202622813
June 202618919
July 202618116
August 202620016
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newington & Gipsyville
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime968
public order229
criminal damage arson176
shoplifting146
vehicle crime146
other theft142
burglary101
other crime60
drugs40
bicycle theft34
robbery27
possession of weapons16
theft from the person12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →