Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

North Carr: your area

North Carr ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (16.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (11.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.8% here, compared with 24.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (5.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · North Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,800 out of 14,855.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · North Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,042 out of 14,855.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,855

21 March 2021 · North Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,855 out of 14,855.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17%

21 March 2021 · North Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,886 out of 11,075.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.4%

21 March 2021 · North Carr ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,609 out of 5,786.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.8%

21 March 2021 · North Carr ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,726 out of 5,786.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.3%

21 March 2021 · North Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,246 out of 11,075.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · North Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

729 out of 5,785.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · North Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,515 out of 5,785.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Carr ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,891 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,631 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Carr ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 157 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Carr
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241224
October 20241078
November 20241306
December 20241145
January 20251474
February 202515411
March 202513220
April 202515216
May 20251336
June 20251587
July 20251569
August 202512618
September 202514910
October 202515620
November 20251527
December 202514713
January 20261368
February 202614213
March 202615014
April 202618711
May 202617017
June 202618313
July 20261629
August 20261579
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Carr
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime886
shoplifting256
public order184
criminal damage arson179
other theft92
other crime76
burglary69
vehicle crime53
robbery29
drugs28
possession of weapons22
bicycle theft10
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →