Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Orchard Park: your area

Orchard Park ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 56% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (28.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (11.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.3% here, compared with 24.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (9.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Orchard Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,056 out of 16,067.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Orchard Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,322 out of 16,066.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,067

21 March 2021 · Orchard Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,067 out of 16,067.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Orchard Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,798 out of 11,805.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.5%

21 March 2021 · Orchard Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,553 out of 6,461.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Orchard Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,218 out of 6,461.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Orchard Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,861 out of 11,805.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Orchard Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

822 out of 6,461.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

56%

21 March 2021 · Orchard Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,606 out of 6,461.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Orchard Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,140 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,909 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Orchard Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 182 mapped crimes in September 2024; 133 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Orchard Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418214
October 202415926
November 202416121
December 202412912
January 20251555
February 20251534
March 202517918
April 202515314
May 202515513
June 202517921
July 20251559
August 202514914
September 202516910
October 202522224
November 20251579
December 202513314
January 20261657
February 202615115
March 20262007
April 202620916
May 202619719
June 202618919
July 202621513
August 20261337
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Orchard Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,011
shoplifting228
criminal damage arson198
public order171
other theft125
burglary101
vehicle crime90
other crime75
drugs54
robbery33
bicycle theft29
possession of weapons24
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →