Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Pickering: your area

Pickering ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (9.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.6% here, compared with 15.3% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (7.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.3% here, compared with 21.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (3.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,906 out of 8,426.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

681 out of 8,426.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,426

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,426 out of 8,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,265 out of 6,902.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,453 out of 3,932.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,053 out of 3,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,926 out of 6,902.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,192 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pickering ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

776 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 881 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pickering ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pickering
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024897
October 20246814
November 2024815
December 2024818
January 2025583
February 2025382
March 2025848
April 20259111
May 2025786
June 2025738
July 20258412
August 2025564
September 2025485
October 2025565
November 2025563
December 2025561
January 2026584
February 2026587
March 2026876
April 2026605
May 2026672
June 2026765
July 20267710
August 2026774
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pickering
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime312
shoplifting127
criminal damage arson88
public order70
burglary51
other theft35
vehicle crime35
other crime18
bicycle theft12
drugs11
robbery9
possession of weapons6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →