Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Southcoates: your area

Southcoates ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.8% here, compared with 21.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (2.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.2% here, compared with 25.3% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Southcoates ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,457 out of 15,063.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Southcoates ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,135 out of 15,061.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,061

21 March 2021 · Southcoates ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,061 out of 15,061.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Southcoates ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,046 out of 12,152.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Southcoates ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,616 out of 6,171.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Southcoates ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,521 out of 6,171.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Southcoates ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,310 out of 12,152.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Southcoates ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,328 out of 6,170.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Southcoates ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,668 out of 6,170.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southcoates ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,843 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,863 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southcoates ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 158 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southcoates
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241584
October 20241194
November 20241391
December 20241311
January 20251583
February 20251398
March 20251596
April 202515410
May 202516210
June 202516111
July 202520616
August 202517710
September 202513910
October 20251699
November 202516011
December 20251635
January 202614710
February 20261596
March 20261266
April 20261668
May 202617612
June 20261716
July 202616013
August 20261079
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southcoates
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime937
criminal damage arson180
public order152
shoplifting122
other theft107
other crime103
burglary83
vehicle crime63
drugs29
possession of weapons27
bicycle theft25
robbery11
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →