Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

Sutton: your area

Sutton ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (10.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.7% here, compared with 15.3% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (6.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 27% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (2.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,907 out of 13,399.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

972 out of 13,399.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,399

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,399 out of 13,399.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,246 out of 11,029.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,312 out of 5,925.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,342 out of 5,925.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,590 out of 11,029.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

804 out of 5,923.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,441 out of 5,923.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,023 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 942 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024825
October 2024557
November 2024687
December 2024652
January 2025842
February 2025753
March 2025783
April 2025977
May 2025689
June 20251053
July 2025917
August 20257411
September 2025804
October 2025843
November 2025663
December 2025664
January 2026894
February 2026705
March 2026963
April 2026894
May 20261032
June 2026942
July 20269711
August 20268911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime476
other theft98
criminal damage arson97
public order95
burglary59
shoplifting55
vehicle crime45
other crime33
drugs27
possession of weapons15
robbery11
bicycle theft10
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →