Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

University: your area

University ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.4% here, compared with 25.3% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (7.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.4% here, compared with 15.3% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (5.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (5.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,110 out of 11,801.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

616 out of 11,801.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,801

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,801 out of 11,801.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.4%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,196 out of 9,807.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59%

21 March 2021 · University ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,306 out of 3,911.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · University ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

942 out of 3,911.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,709 out of 9,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,155 out of 3,909.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,207 out of 3,909.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for University ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,080 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,078 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

University ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · University
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024752
October 2024805
November 2024812
December 20241011
January 20251026
February 20251054
March 20251017
April 2025833
May 20251092
June 2025886
July 2025866
August 20256710
September 2025957
October 2025777
November 2025852
December 2025842
January 2026790
February 2026841
March 2026923
April 20261175
May 20261194
June 2026831
July 2026882
August 2026774
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · University
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime512
criminal damage arson109
public order92
other theft75
burglary65
shoplifting53
bicycle theft49
vehicle crime47
other crime30
drugs26
possession of weapons13
robbery7
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →