Skip to content
Kingston upon HullCountsKingston upon Hull, in numbers.Local help →

Kingston upon Hull · England

West Carr: your area

West Carr ward · Kingston upon Hull, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 24% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (11.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.6% here, compared with 21.7% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (6.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.9% here, compared with 15.3% across Kingston upon Hull, City of (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · West Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,488 out of 12,525.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · West Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

941 out of 12,525.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,525

21 March 2021 · West Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,525 out of 12,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.6%

21 March 2021 · West Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,563 out of 10,031.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.1%

21 March 2021 · West Carr ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,501 out of 5,381.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.5%

21 March 2021 · West Carr ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,531 out of 5,381.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.7%

21 March 2021 · West Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,982 out of 10,031.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · West Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 5,380.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · West Carr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,581 out of 5,380.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Carr ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,587 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,503 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Carr ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 146 mapped crimes in September 2024; 142 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Carr
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241464
October 202413211
November 20249617
December 20241297
January 202512210
February 20251054
March 20251245
April 202510411
May 202512116
June 202513914
July 202514013
August 20251459
September 2025898
October 202512023
November 202511519
December 20251104
January 2026997
February 20261115
March 20261457
April 202614310
May 20261889
June 20261534
July 202617210
August 20261426
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Carr
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime692
criminal damage arson185
shoplifting177
public order158
burglary92
other theft87
vehicle crime57
other crime53
drugs32
bicycle theft26
robbery14
possession of weapons7
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →